Mon - Fri : 09:00 - 17:30
info@martinquigley.ie
053 9144270 · 053 9142132

Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy

//
Comment0
/
Categories

Processing your personal information comes with significant responsibilities on our part, and we want you to know that we take those responsibilities very seriously. In this Notice, we explain how we collect information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

What is GDPR?

 The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new EU regulation which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. GDPR will update existing data protection law and will place a greater accountability on organizations when using your personal information and give you greater control over your personal information.

 How We Collect Information About You and Your Consent

 We collect personal information about you when you become a client and you seek out our services. We will collect information relating to the following, but not limited to:

Accounts, Audit, Bookkeeping, Company Secretarial, Corporation Tax, Management Accounts, VAT, Pensions & Investments a& Payroll.

We will also collect information from others, such as Revenue, CRO, Credit Bureaus (like the Irish Credit Bureau), or through our website and social media.

We also use cloud technology to store data which may include your information, to support our infrastructure and to deliver you real-time information for example the Big Red Cloud. By using our services or asking about them directly or online, you are consenting to us collecting and using your information in the ways we explain in this notice and any future versions of it.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

We know that you care about how information about you is used, stored and shared. We appreciate your trust in us to do that. To protect your information, we use security measures that comply with Irish law and meet international standards. This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.

What We Use Your Information For

 We gather information about you and the services you use or ask us about. We use this information to:

  • administer the services that we supply to you & any future agreements that we may have with you
  • make recommendations about alternative services you may require,
  • decide how new services you don’t yet hold might be suitable for you, and
  • decide to offer these to you, the terms and conditions under which we offer them and how we will offer them to you, for example directly or through digital media.

 Developing Our Relationship – Marketing and Customer Experience

 We may use your information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given us permission to do so. We may make you aware of new services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, mail, email, text or through other digital media.

You can decide how much direct marketing you want to accept, so we make it as easy as possible for you to change your direct marketing preferences, simply contact us directly on 053 9144270. We will also use the information we have gathered on you to personalize your experience on digital media such as websites & social media sites, mobiles and tablet devices. This may include giving you product and service content we believe might be of interest to you.

 Our Legal Obligations

We have legal obligations to prevent fraud, tax avoidance, money laundering and terrorist financing. These obligations mean we must continually update our customer information. Sometimes, we may have to share customer information with third party law enforcement agencies. Where false or misleading information is given to us, or we suspect criminal activity we will record this and tell the appropriate law enforcement agencies, which may be within and outside Ireland. We may use credit reference agencies to check your credit history, your debts, how you operate your accounts and to verify your identity. 

Accessing and Managing Your Information

We try to make sure that the information we have about you is accurate and up-to date. Sometimes we may ask you to verify that the information we have remains accurate. If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date, please let us know and we will change it.

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right to see the personal information we hold about you. To receive a copy of this information, write to us at Martin Quigley & Co, 100 North Main Street, Wexford Town, County Wexford.  

Our website address is: http://martinquigley.ie.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.